South Carolina General Assembly
[…] After a petition is certified, a protest against a petition must be made no later than noon on the fifth day following certification. The State Election Commission must hear the protest within seven days after the protest is filed. If the State Election Commission determines a petition candidate fails to meet the statutory requirements, it shall not place the petition candidate's name on the ballot. The State Election Commission's decision concerning the petition is the final decision in the matter."

Filing and reporting of statements

SECTION    6.    Section 7-11-15 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 3 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 7-11-15.    In order to qualify as a candidate to run in the general election, all candidates seeking nomination by political party primary or political party convention must file each statement of intention of candidacy between noon on March sixteenth and noon on March thirtieth as provided in this section. However, if March thirtieth falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, the statement must be filed by noon the following business day.

(1)    Candidates seeking nomination for a statewide, congressional, or district office that includes more than one county must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the state executive committee of their respective party.

(2)    Candidates seeking nomination for the State Senate or House of Representatives must file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party in the county of their residence. The county committees must, within five days of the receipt of the statements, transmit the statements along with the applicable filing fees to the respective state executive committees. However, the county committees must report all filings to the state committees no later than five p.m. on March thirtieth, unless March thirtieth falls on Saturday, Sunday, or a legal holiday, in which case the statement must be filed by noon the following business day. The state executive committees must certify candidates pursuant to Section 7-13-40.

(3)    Candidates seeking nomination for a countywide or less than countywide office shall file their statements of intention of candidacy with the county executive committee of their respective party.