South Carolina General Assembly
[…] This written notification is considered in the public domain and is not confidential. Failure to provide this notification disqualifies that person as a petition candidate for the office for that election. The petition, as required by Section 7-11-70, must be filed no later than noon on July fifteenth before the general election.

(B)    A person offering for election as a petition candidate in any special election must meet the requirements established in Section 7-13-190."

Petition requirements, circulation, and signatures

SECTION    2.    Section 7-11-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-80.    (A)    All nominating petitions for any political office or petition of any political party seeking certification in the State of South Carolina shall be standardized as follows:

(1)    shall be on good quality original bond paper sized eight and one-half by fourteen inches or eight and one-half by eleven inches;

(2)    shall contain a concise statement of purpose;

(3)    shall contain in separate columns from left to right the following:

(a)    signature of voter and printed name of voter;

(b)    address of residence where registered; and

(c)    precinct of voter;

(4)    no single petition page shall contain the signatures of registered voters from different counties;

(5)    all signatures of registered voters shall be numbered consecutively; and

(6)    petitions with more than one page must have the pages consecutively numbered upon filing with the appropriate authority, and each subsequent page after the first must contain the statement of purpose that appears on the first page.

(B)    A nominating petition for office must meet all the requirements pursuant to subsection (A) and the following:

(1)    the name of the candidate, the office for which he offers, and the date of the election for such office;

(2)    a statement in a conspicuous location and in bold on each page, that by signing the petition, the voter attests, under penalty of perjury, that he manually signed his own name;