South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (5)    No petition nominating a candidate shall be circulated prior to one hundred eighty days before the last day on which the petition may be filed, and no signature shall be counted unless it was signed within one hundred eighty days of the last day for filing the same.

(C)    The State Election Commission may furnish petition forms to the county election officials and to interested persons."

Verification process and elector qualifications

SECTION    3.    Section 7-11-85 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 263 of 1984, is amended to read:

"Section 7-11-85.    (A)    Every signature on a petition requiring five hundred or less signatures must be checked for validity by the respective county board of voter registration against the signatures of the voters on the original applications for registration on file in the registration board office. When a petition requires more than five hundred signatures, five hundred consecutive signatures chosen randomly must be checked for validity, and at least one out of every other group of ten signatures appearing before and after the five hundred signature block also must be chosen randomly and checked for validity. If the projected number of valid signatures, using this percentage method for the signatures over five hundred plus the number of valid signatures in the five hundred signature block, total at least the number of signatures required by law on the petition, it must be certified as a valid petition. No petition, however, may be rejected if the number of signatures over five hundred checked using the percentage method plus the number of valid signatures in the five hundred signature block does not total at least the number required by law. If insufficient signatures are found using the percentage method in order to certify as a valid petition, the board of voter registration must check every signature over five hundred separately, or the number over five hundred until the required number of valid signatures is found.

(B)    If it is a petition seeking to certify a new political party or if the office for which the petition has been submitted comprises more than one county, and using the percentage method of checking does not result in the required number of valid signatures, the executive director of the commission shall designate which counties must check additional signatures.