South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

SECTION    6.    A.        Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(2)    In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."

B.        Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: