South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A municipality shall prepare on at least a quarterly basis a summary statement of finances to include a cash balance report and a statement of accounts with a comparison of actual to budgeted revenues and expenditures. This statement must be provided to the municipal council and, upon request, to members of the public or interested organizations."

SECTION    5.    Section 6-1-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 57 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 6-1-50.    Counties and municipalities receiving revenues from state aid, currently known as Aid to Subdivisions, shall submit annually to the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section a financial report detailing their sources of revenue, expenditures by category, indebtedness, and other information as the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section requires. The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section shall determine the content and format of the annual financial report. The financial report for the most recently completed fiscal year must be submitted to the State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section by January fifteenth of each year. If an entity fails to file the financial report by January fifteenth, then the chief administrative officer of the entity shall must be notified in writing that the entity has thirty days to comply with the requirements of this section. The Director of the Office of Research and Statistics may, for good cause, may grant a local entity an extension of time to file the annual financial report. Notification by the Director of the Office of Research and Statistics to the Comptroller General State Treasurer that an entity has failed to file the annual financial report thirty days after written notification to the chief administrative officer of the entity must result in the withholding of ten percent of subsequent payments of state aid to the entity until the report is filed. The State Budget and Control Board, Office of Research and Statistics, Economic Research Section is responsible for collecting, maintaining, and compiling the financial data provided by counties and municipalities in the annual financial report required by this section."

SECTION    6.    A.        Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: