South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 47-13-1350 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2000, is further amended to read:

"Section 47-13-1350.    It is unlawful to enter the State with a horse unless the horse has been tested for equine infectious diseases, including equine strangles and equine infectious anemia and is accompanied by:

(1)    a veterinary certificate of good health issued not more than thirty days before entry, stating that the horse is free of equine strangles and other infectious diseases; and

(2)    an official Equine Infectious Anemia test chart showing that the horse reacted negatively to an official Equine Infectious Anemia test within twelve months thirty days before entry. The state veterinarian, with the advice of the commanding officer of the State Highway Patrol, shall promulgate regulations to provide for the enforcement of this section."

SECTION    2.    Section 47-13-1370 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 33 of 1993, is further amended to read: