South Carolina General Assembly
[…] 4/22/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 2-17-20, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE REGISTRATION OF LOBBYISTS, SO AS TO REQUIRE LOBBYISTS WHO ARE ALSO LICENSED TO PRACTICE LAW IN THIS STATE TO DISCLOSE THE NAME OF THE LAW FIRM OR LAW PRACTICE WITH WHICH THE LOBBYIST IS PRINCIPALLY ASSOCIATED ON THE LOBBYIST'S REGISTRATION FORM FILED WITH THE STATE ETHICS COMMISSION.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 2-17-20(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)    The registration must be in a form prescribed by the State Ethics Commission and be limited to and contain:

(1)    the lobbyist's full name and address, telephone number, occupation, name of employer, principal place of business, and position held in that business by the lobbyist;

(2)    an identification of the public office or public body which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying and the subject matter in which the lobbyist will engage in lobbying, including the name of legislation, covered agency actions, or covered gubernatorial actions, if known; and

(3)    if the lobbyist is also licensed to practice law in South Carolina, he shall report the full name, address, and telephone number of the law firm or law practice with which the lobbyist is principally associated; and

(4)    certification by the lobbyist that the information contained on the registration statement is true and correct.

(4)(5)    If a lobbyist fails to identify the public office or public body for which he is authorized to engage in lobbying, as required by item (2) of this subsection, then the lobbyist's principal for whom the lobbyist is authorized to engage in lobbying is deemed a lobbyist's principal as to all public offices or public bodies of the State."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:22 P.M.