South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (4)    parole (early release);

(5)    work release;

(6)    institutional furlough;

(7)    jail diversion; or

(8)    shock incarceration.

(B)(C)    Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section 24-9-30."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1590.    Nothing in this article:

(1)    applies to a person, regardless of age, who violates, or is awaiting trial on charges of violating, the illicit narcotic drugs and controlled substances laws of this State which are classified as Class A, B, or C felonies or which are classified as an exempt offense by Section 16-1-10(D) and provide for punishable by a maximum term of imprisonment mandatory minimum sentence of twenty twenty-five years or more; or

(2)    diminishes the lawful authority of the courts of this State, the Department of Juvenile Justice, or the Department of Probation, Parole and Pardon Services to regulate or impose conditions for probation, parole, or community supervision."