South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter

RECALLED

May 14, 2009

H. 3976

Introduced by Rep. G.M. Smith

S. Printed 5/14/09--H.    [SEC 5/15/09 1:06 PM]

Read the first time April 29, 2009.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 24-13-1530 AND 24-13-1590, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, BOTH RELATING TO ELIGIBILITY FOR OFFENDERS TO BE PLACED ON HOME DETENTION, SO AS TO ALLOW CERTAIN DRUG AND CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE OFFENDERS TO PARTICIPATE IN THE HOME DETENTION PROGRAM UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 24-13-1530 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1530.    (A)    Notwithstanding another provision of law which requires mandatory incarceration, electronic and nonelectronic home detention programs may be used as an alternative to incarceration for:

(1)    low risk, nonviolent adult and juvenile offenders; and

(2)    adult and juvenile offenders who have committed drug or controlled substance offenses which are not punishable by a mandatory minimum sentence of twenty-five years or more.

(B)    as These offenders may be    selected by the court if there is a home detention program available in the jurisdiction. Applications by offenders for home detention may be made to the court as an alternative to the following correctional programs:

(1)    pretrial or preadjudicatory detention;

(2)    probation (intensive supervision);

(3)    community corrections (diversion);

(4)    parole (early release);

(5)    work release;

(6)    institutional furlough;

(7)    jail diversion; or

(8)    shock incarceration.

(B)(C)    Local governments also may establish by ordinance the same alternative to incarceration for persons who are awaiting trial and for offenders whose sentences do not place them in the custody of the Department of Corrections. Counties and municipalities may develop home detention programs according to the Minimum Standards for Local Detention Facilities in South Carolina which are established pursuant to Section 24-9-20 and enforced pursuant to Section 24-9-30."

SECTION    2.    Section 24-13-1590 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 24-13-1590.    Nothing in this article: