South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (F)    No A member of the commission shall may not receive any compensation for commission services, except those set by law for travel, board, and lodging expenses incurred in the performance of commission duties.

(G)    No A member of the Judicial Merit Selection commission is not eligible for nomination and appointment as a judge or justice of the state court system or administrative law judge division while serving on the commission and for a period of one year thereafter after serving."

SECTION    2.    Section 2-19-80 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 2-19-80.    (A)    The commission shall make nominations to the General Assembly Governor of candidates and their qualifications for election to the supreme court, court of appeals, circuit court, family court, and the administrative law judge division. It shall review the qualifications of all applicants for a judicial office and select therefrom from them and submit to the General Assembly Governor the names and qualifications of the three all candidates whom it considers best qualified for the judicial office under consideration. If fewer than three persons apply to fill a vacancy or if the commission concludes there are fewer than three candidates qualified for a vacancy, it shall submit to the General Assembly only the names and qualifications of those who are considered to be qualified, with a written explanation for submitting fewer than three names.

(B)    The nominations of the commission for any a judgeship are binding on the General Assembly Governor, and it shall he may not elect appoint a person not nominated by the commission. Nothing shall prevent the General Assembly Governor from rejecting all persons nominated. In this event, the commission shall submit another group of names and qualifications for that position. Further nominations in the manner required by this chapter must be made until the office is filled.

(C)(1)    If the commission does not find the incumbent justice or judge qualified for the judicial office held and sought, his name shall may not be submitted to the General Assembly Governor for reelection appointment to another term, and upon expiration of his then current term of office, he shall cease serving in that judicial position.

(2)    If the commission finds an incumbent judge not qualified for the office sought, or if an incumbent judge dies, withdraws, or becomes otherwise disqualified for the office sought between the time he makes application for the office and the date of the election therefor for it, the election for the office may not be held at that scheduled time, and the commission shall proceed in accordance with