South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3610(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(1)    A taxpayer that purchases or constructs and installs and places in service in this State property that is used for distribution or dispensing renewable alternative fuel specified in this subsection, at a new or existing commercial fuel distribution or dispensing facility, is allowed a credit equal to twenty-five percent of the cost to the taxpayer of purchasing, constructing, and installing the property against the taxpayer's liability for a tax imposed pursuant to this chapter.

(2)    Eligible property includes pumps, storage tanks, and related equipment that is directly and exclusively used for distribution, dispensing, or storing renewable alternative fuel. A taxpayer is qualified for a tax credit provided pursuant to this subsection if the equipment used to store, distribute, or dispense renewable alternative fuel is labeled for this purpose and clearly identified as associated with renewable alternative fuel.

(3)    The entire credit or any portion of it may not be taken for the taxable year in which the property is placed in service but must be taken in three equal annual installments beginning with the taxable year in which the property is placed in service. If, in one of the years in which the installment of a credit accrues, property directly and exclusively used for distributing, dispensing, or storing renewable fuel is disposed of or taken out of service and is not replaced, the credit expires and the taxpayer may not take any remaining installment of the credit.

(4)    The unused portion of an unexpired credit may be carried forward for not more than ten succeeding taxable years.

(5)    For purposes of this subsection, 'renewable alternative fuel' means includes fuels the dispensing of which gives rise to the federal alternative fuel infrastructure tax credit including E70 or greater ethanol fuel, dispensed at the retail level for use in motor vehicles B20 or greater biodiesel fuel, natural gas, liquefied petroleum gas