South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

6/16/2009

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 23-3-470, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE SEX OFFENDER REGISTRY AND PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO REGISTER OR PROVIDE REQUIRED NOTIFICATIONS, SO AS TO INCREASE THE PENALTY FOR A FIRST OFFENSE FROM THIRTY TO NINETY DAYS AND REQUIRE THE OFFENSE TO BE TRIED IN MAGISTRATES COURT.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 23-3-470(B)(1) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 333 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(1)    A person convicted for a first offense is guilty of a misdemeanor and may be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty ninety days, or both. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 22-3-540, 22-3-545, and 22-3-550, a person charged with a violation of this item must be tried in magistrates court."