South Carolina General Assembly
[…] If, after the conclusion of the hearing on this issue, the court finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person committed the act or acts with which he is charged, the court must enter a final order, appealable by the person, on that issue, and may proceed to consider whether the person should be committed pursuant to this chapter."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-48-120 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 176 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-48-120.    If the Director of the Department of Mental Health determines that the person's mental abnormality or personality disorder has so changed that the person is safe to be at large and, if released, is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence, the director must shall certify this determination in writing, including the specific basis for this determination, authorize the person to petition the court for release, and notify the Attorney General of the certification and authorization. The petition must be served upon the court and the Attorney General. The Attorney General must notify the victim of the proceeding. The court, upon receipt of the petition for release, must order a hearing within thirty days unless the Attorney General requests that an examination be conducted by experts or either party requests a hearing before a jury. The Attorney General must represent the State and has the right to have the petitioner examined by experts chosen by the State. The hearing must be before a jury if requested by either the petitioner or the Attorney General. The burden of proof is upon the Attorney General to show beyond a reasonable doubt that the petitioner's mental abnormality or personality disorder remains such that the petitioner is not safe to be at large and, that if released, is likely to commit acts of sexual violence."

SECTION    6.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:23 P.M.