South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-11-530(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    The guardian ad litem is charged in general with the duty of representation of the child's best interests. After appointment by the family court to a case involving an abused or neglected child, the guardian ad litem shall receive appropriate notice of all court hearings and proceedings regarding the child. The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.

(2)    The South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program may intervene in an abuse or neglect proceeding in order to petition the court to relieve a guardian ad litem from appointment when, in the program's opinion, the guardian ad litem is violating the provisions of this subarticle or is, otherwise, acting contrary to the best interests of the child."