South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The obligation of the guardian ad litem to the court is a continuing one and continues until formally relieved by the court.

(2)    The South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program may intervene in an abuse or neglect proceeding in order to petition the court to relieve a guardian ad litem from appointment when, in the program's opinion, the guardian ad litem is violating the provisions of this subarticle or is, otherwise, acting contrary to the best interests of the child."

SECTION    2.    Section 63-11-550(A) of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"(A)    All reports and information collected pursuant to this article maintained by the South Carolina Guardian ad Litem Program, or a county guardian ad litem program operating pursuant to Section 63-11-500(B) or by a guardian ad litem, are confidential except as provided for in Section 63-7-1990(C). A person who disseminates or permits the unauthorized dissemination of the information is guilty of contempt of court and, upon conviction, may be fined or imprisoned, or both, pursuant to Section 63-3-620."

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on Monday, October 10, 2011 at 12:14 P.M.