South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-41-330 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 44-41-330.    (A)    Except in the case of a medical emergency and in addition to any other consent required by the laws of this State, no abortion may be performed or induced unless the following conditions have been satisfied except with the voluntary and informed consent of the woman upon whom the abortion is to be performed or induced. Voluntary and informed consent may not be given unless at least twenty-four hours prior to the abortion:

(1)    The the physician who is to perform or induce the abortion has orally informed the woman of: must be informed by the physician who is to perform the abortion or by an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician of the procedure to be involved and by the physician who is to perform the abortion of the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. If an ultrasound is performed, an abortion may not be performed sooner than sixty minutes following completion of the ultrasound. The physician who is to perform the abortion or an allied health professional working in conjunction with the physician must inform the woman before the ultrasound procedure of her right to view the ultrasound image at her request during or after the ultrasound procedure.

(a)    the nature of the proposed procedure or treatment and those risks and alternatives to the procedure or treatment that a reasonable patient would consider material to the decision of whether or not to undergo the abortion;

(b)    the probable gestational age of the embryo or fetus at the time the abortion is to be performed. The probable gestational age must be verified by an obstetric ultrasound if using an obstetric ultrasound to estimate the probable gestational age of an embryo or fetus is consistent with standard medical practice in the community.