South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 28-11-30, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO REIMBURSEMENT OF PROPERTY OWNERS FOR CERTAIN EXPENSES RELATED TO THE TAKING OF LAND FOR PUBLIC USE, SO AS TO PROVIDE REIMBURSEMENT FOR REESTABLISHMENT EXPENSES PAYABLE PURSUANT TO FEDERAL GUIDELINES AND REGULATIONS TO MOVE A SMALL BUSINESS, FARM, OR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION MAY BE PAID IN AN AMOUNT UP TO FIFTY THOUSAND DOLLARS NOTWITHSTANDING A LOWER LIMITATION IMPOSED BY FEDERAL REGULATIONS.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 28-11-30 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 28-11-30.    To the extent that Title III of the Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970 (Public Law 91-646) makes certain requirements pertaining to the acquisition of real property by states prerequisites to Federal aid to such states in programs or projects involving the acquisition of real property for public uses, State agencies and instrumentalities and political subdivisions and local government agencies and instrumentalities involved in such these programs or projects are empowered to may expend available public funds as provided hereafter in this section, whether or not the program or project is federally aided.

(1)    Any A person, agency or other entity acquiring real property for public use in any a project or program shall as soon as practicable after the date of payment of the purchase price or the date of deposit into court of funds to satisfy the award of compensation in a condemnation proceeding to acquire real property, whichever is the earlier, reimburse the owner, to the extent the State deems fair and reasonable, for expenses he necessarily incurred for:

(a)    recording fees, transfer taxes and similar expenses incidental to conveying such real property to the State;

(b)    penalty costs for prepayment for preexisting recorded mortgage entered into in good faith encumbering such real property; and

(c)    the pro rata portion of real property taxes paid which are allocable to a period subsequent to the date of vesting title in the agency concerned, or the effective date of possession of such real property by such agency, whichever is the earlier.

(2)    Where a condemnation proceeding is instituted by the agency to acquire real property for such use and:

(ia)    the final judgment is that the real property cannot be acquired by condemnation; or