South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-19-265, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO NOTIFICATION OF LIENS OR ENCUMBRANCES ON MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOBILE HOMES TO LIENHOLDERS, SO AS TO REQUIRE THE DEPARTMENT OF MOTOR VEHICLES TO TRANSMIT NOTICE OF LIENS OR ENCUMBRANCES ON MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTOR HOMES TO LIENHOLDERS ELECTRONICALLY, DELETE THE REFERENCE TO NOTICE BY PAPER CERTIFICATE, AND TO MAKE CONFORMING CHANGES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-19-265(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 290 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Notwithstanding any a requirement in this chapter that a lien on a motor vehicle or mobile home shall must be noted on the face of the certificate of title, if there are one or more liens or encumbrances on the motor vehicle or mobile home, the Department of Motor Vehicles shall transmit, electronically or by paper certificate, the lien to the first lienholder and notify the first lienholder of any additional liens. Subsequent lien satisfactions may must be electronically transmitted to the department and shall must include the name and address of the person satisfying the lien. When Electronic transmission of liens and lien satisfaction is used, does not require a certificate of title need not be issued until the last lien is satisfied and a clear certificate of title is issued to the owner of the motor vehicle or mobile home. The owner has the option to retain the electronic copy of the title with the Department of Motor Vehicles once all liens are satisfied. When a motor vehicle or mobile home is subject to an electronic lien, the certificate of title for the motor vehicle or mobile home is considered to be physically held by the lienholder for purposes of compliance with state or federal odometer disclosure requirements, and a duly certified copy of the department's electronic record of the lien is admissible in any civil, criminal, or administrative proceeding in this State as evidence of the existence of the lien. The lienholder shall have and the owner have the option ability to receive a paper certificate of title and to receive notices of subsequent liens and satisfaction of liens by the United States Postal Service."