South Carolina General Assembly
[…] VERSIONS OF THIS BILL

2/3/2010

(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 56-5-1520, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO MAXIMUM SPEED LIMITS THAT MAY BE IMPOSED UPON THE STATE'S HIGHWAYS, SO AS TO PROVIDE FOR ADDITIONAL PENALTIES THAT MUST BE IMPOSED UPON DRIVERS WHO ARE CONVICTED OF DRIVING NINETY MILES AN HOUR OR MORE ON A MULTILANE HIGHWAY, OR EIGHTY MILES AN HOUR OR MORE ON ANY OTHER HIGHWAY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-5-1520 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-5-1520.    (A)    A person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing. Speed must be so controlled to avoid colliding with a person, vehicle, or other conveyance on or entering the highway in compliance with legal requirements and the duty of a person to use care.

(B)    Except when a special hazard exists that requires lower speed for compliance with subsection (A), the limits specified in this section or established as hereinafter authorized are maximum lawful speeds, and a person shall not drive a vehicle on a highway at a speed in excess of these maximum limits:

(1)    seventy miles an hour on the interstate highway system and other freeways where official signs giving notice of this speed are posted;

(2)    sixty miles an hour on multilane divided primary highways where official signs giving notice of this speed limit are posted;

(3)    fifty-five miles an hour in other locations or on other sections of highways and unpaved roads are limited to the speed of forty miles an hour; and

(4)    manufactured, modular, or mobile homes must not be transported at a speed in excess of ten miles below the maximum posted speed limit when the maximum posted speed limit is in excess of forty-five miles an hour, and never in excess of fifty-five miles an hour.