South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 8-13-320(10)(g) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 387 of 2006, is further amended to read:

"(g)    All investigations, inquiries, hearings, and accompanying documents must remain confidential until a finding of probable cause or dismissal unless the respondent waives the right to confidentiality. The wilful release of confidential information is a misdemeanor, and any person releasing confidential information, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than one year."

Technical violations

SECTION    2.    Section 8-13-1372 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 76 of 2003, is further amended to read:

"Section 8-13-1372.    (A)    The appropriate supervisory office, in its discretion, may determine that errors or omissions on campaign reports are inadvertent and unintentional and not an effort to violate a requirement of this chapter and may be handled as technical violations which are not subject to the provisions of this chapter pertaining to ethical violations. Technical violations must remain confidential unless requested to be made public by the candidate filing the report. In lieu of all other penalties, the appropriate supervisory office may assess a technical violations penalty not to exceed fifty dollars.

(B)    A violation other than an inadvertent or unintentional violation must be considered by the appropriate supervisory office for appropriate action."

Time effective

SECTION    3.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

Ratified the 7th day of June, 2010.

Vetoed by the Governor -- 6/11/2010.

Veto overridden by House -- 6/15/2010.

Veto overridden by Senate -- 1/19/2011.

__________