Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Approved By:
Harry Bell
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 59-112-50, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO IN-STATE TUITION FOR MILITARY PERSONNEL AND THEIR DEPENDENTS, SO AS TO CONTINUE TO EXTEND IN-STATE TUITION RATES UPON TRANSFER TO AN ELIGIBLE INSTITUTION UPON CERTAIN CONDITIONS, AND TO REQUIRE A TRANSFERRING INSTITUTION TO VERIFY ELIGIBILITY AND THE TRANSFERRING STUDENT TO PROVIDE NECESSARY DOCUMENTATION.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 59-112-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 299 of 2008, is further amended to read:
"Section 59-112-50. Notwithstanding other provisions another provision of this chapter law, during the period of their assignment to duty in South Carolina, members of the armed services of the United States stationed in South Carolina and their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates. When such these armed service personnel are ordered away from the State, their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates so as long as they remain continuously enrolled at the state institution where in which they are enrolled at the time the assignment ends or transfer to an eligible institution during the term or semester, excluding summer terms, immediately following their enrollment at the previous institution. In the event of a transfer, the receiving institution shall verify the decision made by the student's previous institution in order to certify the student's eligibility for in-state tuition rates. It is the responsibility of the transferring student to ensure that all documents required to verify both the previous and present residency decisions are provided to the institution. These persons and their dependents are eligible for in-state tuition rates after their discharge from the armed services even though they were not enrolled at a state institution at the time of their discharge, if they have evidenced an intent to establish domicile in South Carolina and if they have resided in South Carolina for a period of at least twelve months