South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    If the wage information for an individual's most recently completed calendar quarter is not available to the department from regular quarterly reports of systematically accessible wage information, the department promptly must contact the individual's employer to establish such wage information. The director shall establish rules necessary to implement this subsection.

(C)    Wages that fall within the base period, if claims established under this section, must not be available for use in qualifying for a subsequent benefit year."

SECTION    6.    Section 41-35-125(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 159 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"(A)(1)    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily or has been discharged because of circumstances directly resulting from domestic abuse and:

(1a)    reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;

(2b)    needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or

(3c)    reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family of an immediate family member.

(2)    for the purpose of this section, 'immediate family member' means the individual's spouse, parent, or child under the age of eighteen."