South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (1a)    reasonably fears future domestic abuse at or en route to the workplace;

(2b)    needs to relocate to avoid future domestic abuse; or

(3c)    reasonably believes that leaving work is necessary for his safety or the safety of his family of an immediate family member.

(2)    for the purpose of this section, 'immediate family member' means the individual's spouse, parent, or child under the age of eighteen."

SECTION    7.    Section 41-35-126 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by an act bearing ratification number 159 of 2010, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-35-126.    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 41-35-120, an individual is eligible for waiting week credit and for unemployment compensation if the department finds that the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate because of the transfer of a spouse who has been reassigned from one military assignment to another, provided that the separation from employment occurs within fifteen days of the scheduled relocation date     the individual has left work voluntarily to relocate in order to accompany the individual's spouse:

(1)    to a place from which it is impractical for the individual to commute; and

(2)    because of change in location of the spouse's employment."

SECTION    8.    This act takes effect on September 21, 2012.

----XX----