South Carolina General Assembly
[…] A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 44-56-170, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO HAZARDOUS WASTE INCINERATION FEES, SO AS TO PROVIDE THAT IN ADDITION TO EXISTING INCINERATION FEES, A FACILITY THAT INCINERATES HAZARDOUS WASTE AND IS CLASSIFIED AS A LARGE QUANTITY GENERATOR SHALL PAY AN ADDITIONAL FEE OF ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS FOR A TON DISPOSED BY INCINERATION, AND TO PROVIDE FOR THE EQUAL ALLOCATION OF THE FUNDS BETWEEN THE COUNTY FUND AND THE DEPARTMENT'S UNCONTROLLED SITE FUND.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 44-56-170 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 257 of 2004, is further amended to read:

"Section 44-56-170.    (A)    EachA generator shall, no later than thirty days after the end of eacha calendar quarter, shall submit a written report to the department including, but not limited to, the following information:

(1)    effective October 1, 1985, certification that he has a program in place to reduce the volume or quantity and toxicity of such waste to the degree determined by the generator to be economically practicable;

(2)    effective October 1, 1985, certification that the proposed method of treatment, storage, or disposal is thatthe practicable method currently available to the generator which minimizes the present and future threat to human health and the environment;

(3)    the types and quantities of hazardous wasteswaste generated;

(4)    the types and quantities of these wastesthis waste shipped for treatment and disposal by landfilling or other means of land disposal;

(5)    the types and quantities of these wastesthis waste remaining in storage at the end of the reporting period; and

(6)    a check made payable to the department for the amount of fee imposed on these wastes by the provisions of paragraph (C.)subsection (C) of this section.

(B)    EachAn owner/operator of a hazardous waste facility shall, no later than thirty days after the end of eacha calendar quarter, shall submit a written report to the department including, but not limited to, the following information:

(1)    the types and quantities of hazardous wasteswaste generated;

(2)    the types and quantities of hazardous wasteswaste received at the facility during the reporting period;

(3)    the types and quantities of hazardous wasteswaste treated, disposed of, and otherwise handled during the reporting period; and

(4)    a check made payable to the department for the amount of feesa fee imposed by paragraphsubsection (C) for any wasteswaste generated by the facility and handled in sucha manner as prescribed by its provisions; by paragraphsubsection (D) and by paragraphsubsection (E.).