South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

HOUSE AMENDMENTS AMENDED

June 2, 2010

S. 912

Introduced by Senator Land

S. Printed 6/2/10--S.

Read the first time January 12, 2010.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 17-22-950 OF THE 1976 CODE, AS ADDED BY ACT 36 OF 2009, RELATING TO PROCEDURES FOR EXPUNGEMENT OF CRIMINAL CHARGES WHICH HAVE BEEN BROUGHT IN SUMMARY COURT, TO REMOVE THE REQUIREMENT THAT THE COMPLETED EXPUNGEMENT ORDER BE FILED WITH THE CLERK OF COURT.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 17-1-40 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 17-1-40.    (A)    A person who, after being charged with a criminal offense and the charge is discharged, proceedings against the person are dismissed, or the person is found not guilty of the charge, the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, and fingerprints of the person must be destroyed and no evidence of the record pertaining to the charge may be retained by any municipal, county, or state law enforcement agency. Provided, however, that local and state detention and correctional facilities may retain booking records, identifying documentation and materials, and other institutional reports and files under seal, on all persons who have been processed, detained, or incarcerated, for a period not to exceed three years from the date of the expungement order to manage their statistical and professional information needs and, where necessary, to defend such facilities during litigation proceedings except when an action, complaint, or inquiry has been initiated. Information retained by a local or state detention or correctional facility as permitted under this section after an expungement order has been issued is not a public document and is exempt from disclosure. Such information only may be disclosed by judicial order, pursuant to a subpoena filed in a civil action, or as needed during litigation proceedings. A person who otherwise intentionally retains the arrest and booking record, files, mug shots, fingerprints, or any evidence of the record pertaining to a charge discharged or dismissed pursuant to this section is guilty of contempt of court.

(B)    A municipal, county, or state agency may not collect a fee for the destruction of records pursuant to the provisions of this section.

(C)    This section does not apply to a person who is charged with a violation of Title 50, Title 56, an enactment pursuant to the authority of counties and municipalities as provided by Titles 4 and 5, or any other state criminal offense, if the person is not fingerprinted for the violation.