South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (2)    disbursement of assets must be based on the cash value of all assets and must be distributed in reimbursement to local government entities which that have contributed cash funds or capital assets in proportion to the dollar value of contributions made by the government entities that have not been otherwise recovered by the contributing governmental entity through direct revenues."

SECTION    5.    Section 31-12-210(F) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(F)    The obligations must be issued not later than fifteen years after the adoption of an ordinance by the municipality pursuant to Section 31-12-280 concurring in an authority's redevelopment plan or, in the case of a redevelopment authority restructured so as to be brought into compliance with the current provisions of Section 31-12-40(D), within fifteen years of the date it ceases to be a creation of the State pursuant to Section 31-12-40(D)(2)."