South Carolina General Assembly
[…] of Section 56-1-460, a person, convicted pursuant to the provisions of this section must be punished pursuant to Section 56-1-440 upon conviction of a first offense, must be fined not less than fifty dollars nor more than one hundred dollars, or imprisoned for thirty days and, upon conviction of a second offense, must be fined five hundred dollars, or imprisoned for forty-five days, or both, and for a third and subsequent offense must be imprisoned for not less than forty-five days nor more than six months and is not required to furnish proof of financial responsibility as provided for in Section 56-9-500. The conviction may not result in an insurance penalty pursuant to the Merit Rating Plan promulgated by the Department of Insurance."

SECTION    5.    Section 56-1-1020 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-1020.    An habitual offender shall mean any person whose record as maintained by the Department of Motor Vehicles shows that he has accumulated the convictions for separate and distinct offenses described in subsections (a), (b) and (c) committed during a three-year period; provided, that where more than one included offense shall be committed within a one-day period such multiple offenses shall be treated for the purposes of this article as one offense:

(a)    Three or more convictions, singularly or in combination of any of the following separate and distinct offenses arising out of separate acts:

(1)    Voluntary voluntary manslaughter, involuntary manslaughter or reckless homicide resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle;

(2)    Operating operating or attempting to operate a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, narcotics, or drugs, or with an unlawful alcohol concentration;

(3)    Driving driving or operating a motor vehicle in a reckless manner;

(4)    Driving driving a motor vehicle while his license, permit, or privilege to drive a motor vehicle has been suspended or revoked, except a conviction for driving under suspension for failure to file proof of financial responsibility, as required by Sections 56-9-500 and 56-9-550;

(5)    Any any offense punishable as a felony under the motor vehicle laws of this State or any felony in the commission of which a motor vehicle is used;

(6)    Failure failure of the driver of a motor vehicle involved in any accident resulting in the death or injury of any person to stop close to the scene of such accident and report his identity; .

(b)    Ten or more convictions of separate and distinct offenses involving moving violations singularly or in combination, in the operation of a motor vehicle, which are required to be reported to the department for which four or more points are assigned pursuant to Section 56-1-720 or which are enumerated in subsection (a) of this section.