South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 56-1-225 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 56-1-225.    Any A person licensed to drive a motor vehicle in this State who is involved found to have contributed as a driver in four at least three accidents in any twenty-four month period, which are reported to the director, may, in the discretion of the Department of Motor Vehicles, be required to must take any portion of the driver's license examination deemed appropriate by the department. Any A person who has had four such at least three accidents and fails to submit to such the test within thirty days after having been notified by the department shall have his driver's license suspended until he takes and passes such the test."

SECTION    2.    Section 56-3-180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: