South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Indicates New Matter


(Text matches printed bills. Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 12-6-3622 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO TAX CREDITS FOR A FIRE SPRINKLER SYSTEM, TO CREATE A STUDY COMMITTEE TO DEVELOP AND EXPAND THE TAX CREDIT PROGRAM; TO AMEND SECTION 6-9-60, RELATING TO THE ADOPTION OF CERTAIN BUILDING CODES, TO PROVIDE THAT A LOCAL GOVERNMENT MAY NOT ADOPT BY REFERENCE A BUILDING CODE FOR RESIDENCES; AND TO REPEAL SECTION 6-9-135.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-3622 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    The General Assembly shall appoint a study committee to develop new strategies to expand the participation in the tax credit program by all local taxing entities, and to review and make recommendations for offering a separate tax credit or incentive program to homeowners of existing residences built before 2000 for the installation of interconnected hard-wired smoke alarms. The study committee shall make a report of its findings to the General Assembly no later than January 30, 2011."

SECTION    2.    Section 6-9-60 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: