South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (3)    Nothing in this subsection prevents a customer or member of an electricity provider or natural gas provider from obtaining services under the Low Income Home Energy Assistance Program or the Weatherization Assistance Program."

SECTION    2.    Section 8-21-310 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 329 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new item at the end to read:

"(23)    for filing a notice of meter conservation charge as permitted by Section 58-37-50, ten dollars."

SECTION    3.    Section 27-50-40 (A) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding an item at the end to read:

"(8)    existence of a meter conservation charge, as permitted by Section 58-37-50, that applies to electricity or natural gas service to the property."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor. /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

WILLIAM E. SANDIFER for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT ON GENERAL FUND EXPENDITURES: