South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    6.    Section 9-11-125 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"Section 9-11-125.        (A)    The Group Life Insurance Death Benefit Plan for members of the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'plan', is hereby established and created, for the purpose of providing group life insurance for the payment of the benefits provided by Section 9-11-120 of the laws governing said system.

(B)    A separate fund, to be known as the Group Life Insurance Death Benefit Plan Reserve Fund, is hereby established within the South Carolina Police Officers Retirement System, hereinafter referred to as the 'retirement system', to be held in trust by the board. The fund shall consist of all premiums contributions paid by the employers and other monies received and paid into the fund for group term life insurance death benefit purposes, and of the investment earnings upon such on these monies, and shall must be used only to pay the group term life insurance death benefits prescribed by subsection (C). Concurrent with the determination of the initial liability of the plan for the balance of the fiscal year on and after the effective date of insurance the benefit, for the group term life insurance death benefit provided and to be paid for pursuant to this plan, there shall must be segregated and transferred from the Employer Annuity Accumulation Fund of the retirement system to the reserve fund created by this section such the amounts as shall be determined by the actuary to be necessary to pay anticipated group term life insurance death benefit claims. Subsequent segregations and transfers shall must be made as shall be required to pay the insurance benefit prescribed by subsection (C) from the reserve fund provided by this section.

(C)    In the event of At the death of a member who has met the eligibility requirements set forth in Section 9-11-120 on or after the effective date of insurance, an amount of insurance a benefit equal to the death benefit provided by Section 9-11-120 shall must be paid to the person nominated by the member in accordance with the provisions of Section 9-11-120 or to the member's estate.