South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 63-7-1640 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1640.        (A)    When this chapter requires the department to make reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family and requires the family court to determine whether these reasonable efforts have been made, the child's health and safety must be the paramount concern.

(B)    The family court may rule on whether reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family should be required in hearings regarding removal of custody, review of amendments to a placement plan, review of the status of a child in foster care, or permanency planning or in a separate proceeding for this purpose. The court may consider this issue on the motion of a named party, the foster care review board, or the child's guardian ad litem.

(C)    The family court may authorize the department to terminate or forego reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a family when the records of a court of competent jurisdiction show or when the family court determines that one or more of the following conditions exist:

(1)    the parent has subjected the child or another child to one or more of the following aggravated circumstances:

(a)    severe or repeated abuse;