South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (I)(K)    Upon petition of a party in interest, the court may order the state or county director or other authorized representative of the department to show cause why the agency should not be required to provide services in accordance with the plan. The provisions of the plan must be incorporated as part of a court order issued pursuant to this section. A person who fails to comply with an order may be held in contempt and subject to appropriate sanctions imposed by the court."

SECTION    4.    Section 63-7-1700 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 361 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 63-7-1700.        (A)    The family court shall review the status of a child placed in foster care upon motion filed by the department to determine a permanent plan for the child. The permanency planning hearing must be held no later than one year after the date the child was first placed in foster care. At the initial permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the status of the child and the progress being made toward the child's return home or toward any other permanent plan approved at the removal hearing. The court's order shall make specific findings in accordance with this section. An action for permanency planning must be brought for a child who enters the custody of the department by any mechanism, including Subarticle 3 or Section 63-7-1660 or 63-9-330. If the child enters the custody of the department pursuant to Section 63-9-330 and no action is pending in the family court concerning the child, the department may initiate the permanency planning hearing with a summons and petition for review. All parties must be served with the motion or the summons and petition at least ten days before the hearing, and no responsive pleading is required.

(B)    The department shall attach a supplemental report to the motion or other pleadings summons and petition which must contain at least:

(1)    that information necessary to support findings required in subsection subsections (C) through (H), as applicable;

(2)    the recommended permanent plan and suggested timetable for attaining permanence; and

(3)    a statement of whether or not the court has authorized the department to forego or terminate reasonable efforts pursuant to Section 63-7-1640; and

(4)    any reports of the local foster care review board which pertain to the child.

The department may use the same form for the supplemental report, reports from the department to the local foster care review board, and reports compiled for internal department reviews.

(C)    At the permanency planning hearing, the court shall review the department's plan for achieving permanence for the child.