South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. 1174

Introduced by Senators Leatherman, O'Dell and Setzler

S. Printed 3/3/10--S.

Read the first time February 16, 2010.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON FINANCE

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 1174) to amend Section 12-6-40, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to the application of the Internal Revenue Code to state income tax laws, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking SECTION 3B, page 2, and inserting:

/ B.    Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, is further amended by inserting two new items after item (5) to read:

"(5A)    Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;

(5B)    Section 163(e)(5)(F) relating to original issue discount on certain high yield obligations;" /

Renumber sections to conform.

Amend title to conform.

HUGH K. LEAHTERMAN, SR. for Committee.

            

STATEMENT OF ESTIMATED FISCAL IMPACT

REVENUE IMPACT 1/