South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2008 2009, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    2.    Public Law 111-126, relating to charitable deductions for Haiti relief enacted on January 22, 2010, is adopted for South Carolina income tax purposes, including the effective dates therein.