South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2008 2009, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    2.    Public Law 111-126, relating to charitable deductions for Haiti relief enacted on January 22, 2010, is adopted for South Carolina income tax purposes, including the effective dates therein.

SECTION    3.    A.    Items (4) and (16) of Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, are further amended to read:

"(4)    Sections 78, 85(c), 86, 87, 168(k), 168(l), 168(m), 168(n), 196, and 280C relating to dividends received from certain foreign corporations by domestic corporations, unemployment compensation, taxation of social security and certain railroad retirement benefits, the alcohol fuel credit, bonus depreciation, deductions for certain unused business credits, and certain expenses for which credits are allowable;

(16)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015 and 6701, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55. However, Section 6654(d)(1)(D) relating to estimated tax payments for qualified individuals as defined in that item is not adopted."

B.    Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 16 of 2009, is further amended by inserting a new item after item (5) to read:

"(5A)    Section 108(i) relating to the deferral and ratable inclusion of income arising from business indebtedness discharged by the reacquisition of a debt instrument;"

SECTION    4.    Section 12-6-3910 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 363 of 2002, is further amended by adding a new subsection at the end to read: