South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

Indicates Matter Stricken

Indicates New Matter

COMMITTEE AMENDMENT ADOPTED

April 27, 2010

S. 1296

Introduced by Senator S. Martin

S. Printed 4/27/10--S.

Read the first time March 17, 2010.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 50-11-710 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO NIGHT HUNTING, TO PROVIDE THAT COYOTES MAY BE HUNTED AT NIGHT, TO PROVIDE EXCEPTIONS, AND TO PROVIDE PENALTIES.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 50-11-710 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 50-11-710.    (A)    Night hunting in this State is unlawful except that:

(1)    raccoons, opossums, foxes, coyotes, mink, and skunk may be hunted at night; however, they may not be hunted with artificial lights except when treed or cornered with dogs, or with buckshot or any shot larger than a number four, or any rifle ammunition of larger than a twenty-two rimfire; and

(2)    coyotes and armadillos may be hunted at night with an artificial light that is carried on the hunter's person attached to a helmet or hat, or part of a belt system worn by the hunter. Coyotes and armadillos may be hunted with a rifle or sidearm no larger than .22 caliber rimfire, a shotgun with a shot size no larger than BB, or a sidearm of any caliber that has iron sites and a barrel length not exceeding nine inches. A sidearm larger than .22 caliber rimfire may not be equipped with a butt-stock, scope, laser site, or light emitting or light enhancing device. It is unlawful to have in one's possession any shot size larger than BB while legally hunting coyotes and armadillos at night with a shotgun, and coyotes and armadillos may not be hunted at night from a vehicle, unless specifically permitted by the department. A person that violates this item is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned for not more than thirty days, or both.

(B)    For the purposes of this section, 'night' means that period of time between one hour after official sundown of a day and one hour before official sunrise of the following day.

(C)    Any person violating the provisions of this section, upon conviction, must be fined for the first offense not more than one thousand dollars, or be imprisoned for not more than one year, or both; for the second offense within two years from the date of conviction for the first offense, not more than two thousand dollars nor less than four hundred dollars, or be imprisoned for not more than one year nor for less than ninety days, or both; for a third or subsequent offense within two years of the date of conviction for