South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    A.    Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(iv) of the 1976 Code is amended by adding a new paragraph before the last undesignated paragraph to read:

"If the owner or the owner's agent has made a proper certificate as required pursuant to this subitem and the owner is otherwise eligible, the owner is deemed to have met the burden of proof and is allowed the four percent assessment ratio allowed by this item, if the residence that is the subject of the application is     not rented for more than ninety days in a calendar year. The assessor may require a copy of Schedule E from the applicant's federal return for the applicable tax year."

B.    Section 12-43-220(c) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 145 of 2005, is further amended by deleting subitem (7) which reads: