South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Document has been reformatted to meet World Wide Web specifications.)

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 16-23-440, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO DISCHARGING A FIREARM AT OR INTO A DWELLING, A STRUCTURE, AN ENCLOSURE, AND A VEHICLE OR EQUIPMENT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE MAXIMUM PENALTY FROM TEN TO FIFTEEN YEARS AND ADD THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL FOR A PERSON TO DISCHARGE A FIREARM AT OR INTO THE PREMISES OR PROPERTY OWNED BY A PRIVATE OR PUBLIC SCHOOL AND TO PROVIDE A PENALTY.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-23-440 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 16-23-440.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms a firearm at or into a dwelling house, other another building, structure, or enclosure regularly occupied by persons. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years, or both.

(B)    It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged unlawfully firearms a firearm at or into any vehicle, aircraft, watercraft, or other another conveyance, device, or equipment while it is occupied. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than ten fifteen years, or both.

(C)    It is unlawful for a person to discharge or cause to be discharged a firearm at or into any premises or property owned, operated, or controlled by a private or public school including, but not limited to, an elementary school, a secondary school, college, university, technical college, or another post-secondary institution. A person who violates the provisions of this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than one thousand dollars or imprisoned not more than fifteen years, or both."