South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One of the managers shall compare the signature on the poll list with the signature on the voter's driver's license, registration notification, or other identification and may require further identification of the voter and proof of his right to vote under this title as he considers necessary. If the voter is unable to write or if the voter is prevented from signing by physical handicap, he may sign his name to the poll list by mark with the assistance of one of the managers."

SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-120(B) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3)    is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned, except as otherwise mandated in Section 7-25-110."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read: