South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION    2.    Section 7-5-120(B) of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"(1)    is mentally incompetent as adjudicated by a court of competent jurisdiction; or

(2)    is serving a term of imprisonment resulting from a conviction of a crime; or

(3)    is convicted of a felony or offenses against the election laws, unless the disqualification has been removed by service of the sentence, including probation and parole time unless sooner pardoned, except as otherwise mandated in Section 7-25-110."

SECTION    3.    Section 7-25-110 of the 1976 Code of Laws is amended to read:

"It is unlawful for a person qualified to vote at any general, special, or primary election for an office whether local, state, or federal to vote more than once at such election, for the same office. A person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor felony and, upon conviction, must be fined in the discretion of the court or and imprisoned not more than three years less than five years nor more than ten years. In addition, anyone convicted of violating this section will not be permitted to vote in any election for fifteen years following the conviction."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----