South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Article 5, Chapter 23, Title 16 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding:

"Section 16-23-540.    (A)    It is unlawful for a person to sell, rent, give away, or participate, directly or indirectly, in the sale, renting, or giving away of plastic, metal, or brass knuckles in this State.

(B)    A person who violates the provisions of subsection (A) is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, must be fined not more than five hundred dollars or imprisoned not more than thirty days."

SECTION    2.    Section 16-23-405(A) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 337 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(A)    Except for the provisions relating to rifles and shotguns in Section 16-23-460, as used in this chapter, 'weapon' means firearm (rifle, shotgun, pistol, or similar device that propels a projectile through the energy of an explosive), a blackjack, a metal pipe or pole, plastic, metal, or brass knuckles, or any otheranother type of device, or object which may be used to inflict bodily injury or death."

SECTION    3.    Section 16-23-430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: