South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.        A.        Section 12-6-2320(B) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(B)(1)    For the purposes of this chapter, the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed five years, if the following conditions are met:

(a)    the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility;

(b)    the taxpayer asks the department to enter into a contract under this subsection reciting an allocation and apportionment method; and

(c)    after reviewing the taxpayer's proposal and planned new facility or expansion, the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development certifies that the new facility or expansion will have a significant beneficial economic effect on the region for which it is planned and that its benefits to the public exceed its costs to the public. It is within the Advisory Coordinating Council for Economic Development's sole discretion to determine whether a new facility or expansion has a significant economic effect on the region for which it is planned.

(2)    For the purposes of this subsection the word 'taxpayer' includes any one or more of the members of a controlled group of corporations authorized to file a consolidated return under Section 12-6-5020. Also, the word 'taxpayer' includes a person who bears a relationship to the taxpayer as described in Section 267(b) of the Internal Revenue Code.

(3)    Notwithstanding the provisions of item (1), the department may enter into an agreement with the taxpayer establishing the allocation and apportionment of the taxpayer's income for a period not to exceed ten years if the following conditions are met:

(a)(i)    the taxpayer is planning a new facility in this State or an expansion of an existing facility and the new or expanded facility results in a total investment of at least ten million dollars and the creation of at least two hundred new full-time jobs, with an average cash compensation level for the new jobs of more than three times the per capita income of this State at the time the jobs are filled which must be within five years of the