South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The General Assembly further finds, as a fact, that the primary beneficiaries of the issuance of such economic development bonds and the construction of such infrastructure are the State of South Carolina and its residents.

B.        Section 11-41-20 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 11-41-20.    As incident to this chapter, the General Assembly finds:

(1)    That by Section 4, Act 10 of 1985, the General Assembly ratified an amendment to Article X, Section 13(6)(c), Constitution of this State, 1895. One amendment in Article X, Section 13(6)(c) limits the issuance of general obligation debt of the State such that maximum annual debt service on all general obligation bonds of the State, excluding highway bonds, state institution bonds, tax anticipation notes, and bond anticipation notes, must not exceed five percent of the general revenues of the State for the fiscal year next preceding, excluding revenues which are authorized to be pledged for state highway bonds and state institution bonds.

(2)    That Article X, Section 13(6)(c), as amended, further provides that the percentage rate of general revenues of the State by which general obligation bond debt service is limited may be reduced to four or increased to seven percent by legislative enactment passed by a two-thirds vote of the total membership of the Senate and a two-thirds vote of the total membership of the House of Representatives.

(3)    In order to foster economic development and to encourage the creation of high-paying jobs in the life sciences industry within the State, it is in the best interests of the State that the limitation on general obligation debt imposed by That pursuant to Article X, Section 13(6)(c), the General Assembly, in Act 254 of 2002 and Act 187 of 2004, be increased to five and one-half percent the percentage rate of the general revenues of the State by which general obligation bond debt service is limited with the additional debt service capacity available at any time as a consequence of the increase available only for the repayment of general obligation bonds issued to provide infrastructure required for significant economic development