South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 34-39-150 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended by adding at the end:

"(E)    The board must notify the Office of the Secretary of State for enrollment of the name and address of each licensee."

SECTION    2.    Section 34-39-160 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 433 of 1998, is amended to read:

"Section 34-39-160.    To qualify for a license issued pursuant to this chapter, an applicant shall have:

(1)    shall have a minimum net worth, determined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, of at least twenty-five thousand dollars available for the operation of each location; and

(2)    shall have the financial responsibility, character, experience, and general fitness so as to command the confidence of the public and to warrant belief that the business is operated lawfully, honestly, fairly, and efficiently; and

(3)    may not place a location, as defined in Section 34-39-120(6), within a three-mile radius of an existing location providing deferred presentment services pursuant to this chapter or check-cashing services pursuant to Chapter 41, Title 34."