South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend title to conform.

JAMES H. HARRISON for Committee.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTIONS 15-78-30 AND 15-78-50, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO LIABILITY PURSUANT TO THE TORT CLAIMS ACT, SO AS TO FURTHER DEFINE THE DEFINITIONS OF THE TERMS "SCOPE OF OFFICIAL DUTY" AND "SCOPE OF STATE EMPLOYMENT" AND TO EXPRESSLY PROVIDE FOR IMMUNITY OF CERTAIN GOVERNMENTAL EMPLOYEES WHEN INVESTIGATING POTENTIAL WRONGDOING OR DISCIPLINING ANOTHER EMPLOYEE UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 15-78-30(i) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(i)    'Scope of official duty' or 'scope of state employment' means:

(1)    acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity; and

(2)    performing official duties.

A personal claim against a state employee may not proceed to trial unless a determination is made by the Attorney General that the subject employee was acting outside the scope of state employment.