Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] TO AMEND SECTIONS 6-1-530 AND 6-1-730, BOTH AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO USES ALLOWED FOR THE REVENUE OF THE LOCAL ACCOMMODATIONS AND LOCAL HOSPITALITY TAX, SO AS TO INCREASE FROM TWENTY TO FIFTY PERCENT, IN COUNTIES IN WHICH LESS THAN NINE HUNDRED THOUSAND DOLLARS IN STATE ACCOMMODATIONS TAX IS COLLECTED ANNUALLY, THE AMOUNT OF THE REVENUE OF THE LOCAL TAXES THAT MAY BE USED FOR OPERATIONS AND MAINTENANCE.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 6-1-530(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read:
"(2) In a county in which less than nine hundred thousand dollars in accommodations taxes is collected annually pursuant to Section 12-36-920, an amount not to exceed twenty fifty percent of the revenue in the preceding fiscal year of the local accommodations tax authorized pursuant to this article may be used for the additional purposes provided in item (1) of this subsection."
SECTION 2. Section 6-1-730(B)(2) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 314 of 2006, is further amended to read: