South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Part VI

Miscellaneous Provisions

SECTION    13.    Section 1-7-170 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 353 of 2008, is amended to read:

"Section 1-7-170.    A department or agency of state government may not engage on a fee basis an attorney at law except upon the written approval of the Attorney General and upon a fee as must be approved by him. This section does not apply to the employment of attorneys in special cases in inferior courts when the fee to be paid does not exceed two hundred fifty dollars or exceptions approved by the State Budget and Control Board. This section does not apply to an attorney hired by the General Assembly or the judicial department.

(B)    Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (A), a four-year and graduate public institution of higher learning not including technical colleges when it determines to employ outside counsel on a particular matter, for a series of similar matters, or on a retainer basis shall submit the names