South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The Project Review Criteria must be adopted as a regulation pursuant to the Administrative Procedures Act.

(B)    The project review criteria promulgated in regulation must be used in reviewing all projects under the Certificate of Need process. When the criteria are weighted to determine the relative importance for the specific project, the department may reorder the relative importance of the criteria no more than one time after the project review meeting. When an application has been appealed, the department may not change the weighted formula."

SECTION    9.    Section 44-7-200(A) and (C) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)    An application for a Certificate of Need must be submitted to the department in a form established by regulation. The application must address all applicable standards and requirements set forth in departmental regulations, Project Review Criteria of the department, and the State South Carolina Health Plan. The application must include the payment of a nonrefundable initial application fee of five hundred dollars. The department shall deduct this fee from the Certificate of Need filing fee which is payable in accordance with departmental regulations when the application is determined to be complete.

(C)    Upon publication of this notice and until a contested case hearing is requested pursuant to Section 44-7-210 44-1-60(G):

(1)    members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hear appeals from department hold a final review conference on staff decisions may not communicate directly or indirectly with any person in connection with the application; and

(2)    no person shall communicate, or cause another to communicate, as to the merits of the application with members of the board and persons appointed by the board to hear appeals from department hold a final review conference on staff decisions.

A person who violates this subsection is subject to the penalties provided in Section 1-23-360."

SECTION    10.    Section 44-7-200 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding at the end: