South Carolina General Assembly
[…] The hospital shall have a valid license and be in operation to support the off-campus emergency service. A service that does not provide twenty-four hour, seven day per week operation or that is not capable of providing basic services as defined for hospital emergency departments must not be classified as a freestanding emergency service and must not advertise or display or exhibit any signs or symbols that would identify the service as a freestanding emergency service."

SECTION    4.    Section 44-7-150(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    The department may adopt a filing fee for Certificate of Need applications. The fee must be approved by the board charge and collect fees to cover the cost of operating the Certificate of Need program, including application fees, filing fees, issuance fees, and nonapplicability/exemption determination fees. The department shall develop regulations which set fees as authorized by this article. The level of these fees must be determined after careful consideration of the direct and indirect costs incurred by the department in performing its various functions and services in the Certificate of Need program. All fees and procedures for collecting fees must be adopted pursuant to procedures set forth in the Administrative Procedures Act. Any fee collected pursuant to this section in excess of seven hundred fifty thousand dollars must be retained by the department and designated for the administrative costs of the Certificate of Need program. The first seven hundred fifty thousand dollars collected pursuant to this section must be deposited into the general fund of the State. The fee must be collected prior to review of the application. A fee may not be increased beyond the cost of administration of the Certificate of Need Program. Until fees are promulgated through regulation, all fees established as of January 1, 2009, remain in effect."

SECTION    5.    Section 44-7-160 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: