South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C)    The oath set forth in Section 7-15-380 must be signed and witnessed on each returned envelope. The board of registration must record, in the record book as required by Section 7-15-330, the date the return-addressed envelope with witnessed oath and enclosed ballot or ballots is received by the board.

(D)    The board must securely store the envelopes in a locked box within the office of the registration board."

SECTION    10.    Section 7-15-470 of the 1976 Code is hereby repealed.

SECTION    11.    Section 7-1-25 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-1-25    (A)    A person's residence is his domicile. 'Domicile' means a person's fixed home where he has an intention of returning when he is absent. A person has only one domicile.

(B)    For voting purposes, a person has changed his domicile if he (1) has abandoned his prior home and (2) has established a new home, has a present intention to make that place his home, and has no present intention to leave that place.

(C)    For voting purposes, a spouse may establish a separate domicile.

(D)    For voting purposes, factors to consider in determining a person's intention regarding his domicile include, but are not limited to:

(1)    a voter's address reported on income tax returns;

(2)    a voter's real estate interests, including the address for which the legal residence tax assessment ratio is claimed pursuant to Section 12-43-220(C);

(3)    a voter's physical mailing address;

(4)    a voter's address on driver's license or other identification issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles;

(5)    a voter's address on legal and financial documents;

(6)    a voter's address utilized for educational purposes, such as public school assignment and determination of tuition at institutions of higher education;

(7)    a voter's address on automobile registration;

(8)    a voter's address utilized for membership in clubs and organizations;

(9)    the location of a voter's personal property;

(10)    residence of a voter's parents, spouse, and children; and

(11)    whether a voter temporarily relocated due to medical care for the voter or for a member of the voter's immediate family."

SECTION    12.    Section 7-5-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 7-5-230.    (A)    The boards of registration to be appointed under Section 7-5-10 shall be the judges of the legal qualifications of all applicants for registration.