South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 7-13-710 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 459 of 1996, is further amended to read:

"Section    7-13-710.        (A)    When any a person presents himself to vote, he shall produce his a valid and current:

(1)    South Carolina driver's license; or

(2)    other form of identification containing a photograph issued by the Department of Motor Vehicles; ,if he is not licensed to drive, or the written notification of registration provided for by Sections 7-5-125 and 7-5-180 if the notification has been signed by the elector

(3)    passport;

(4)    military identification containing a photograph issued by the federal government;

(5)    employee identification card containing a photograph of the voter, which is issued by the federal government, this State, or a political subdivision of this State; or

(6) South Carolina voter registration card containing a photograph of the voter pursuant to Section 7-5-675.

If the elector loses or defaces his registration notification, he may obtain a duplicate notification from his county board of registration upon request in person, or by telephone or mail.

(B)    After presentation of the required identification described in subsection (A), his the elector's name must be checked by one of the managers on the margin of the page opposite his name upon the registration books, or copy of the books, furnished by the board of registration. One of the managers also shall compare the photograph contained on the required identification with the person presenting himself to vote. The manager shall verify that the photograph is that of the person seeking to vote. The managers shall keep a poll list which must contain one column headed 'Names of Voters'. Before any a ballot is delivered to a voter, the voter shall sign his name on the poll list, which must be furnished to the appropriate election officials by the State Election Commission. At the top of each page the voter's oath appropriate to the election must be printed. The signing of the poll list or the marking of the poll list is considered to be an affirmation of the oath by the voter.