South Carolina General Assembly
[…] S. Printed 4/22/09--S.

Read the first time January 29, 2009.

            

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (S. 348) to amend Section 16-3-95, as amended, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to infliction of great bodily injury upon a child, so, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by striking all after the enacting words and inserting:

/        SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-95(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(A)(1)    It is unlawful to inflict great bodily injury upon a child. A person who violates this subsection is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not more than twenty years.

(2)    A person who is registered with or licensed by the Department of Social Services pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63 or who is employed by or contracts with a person registered with or licensed by the department pursuant to Chapter 13, Title 63, who violates subsection (A)(1) is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned not less than a mandatory minimum of two years and not more than twenty years. No part of the mandatory minimum sentence may be suspended nor is the person eligible for probation or parole until the person has served the mandatory minimum sentence."