South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 16-3-740 (B) is amended to read:

"(B)    Upon the request of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, or upon the request of the legal guardian of a victim who has been exposed to body fluids during the commission of a criminal offense, the solicitor must, at any time within forty-eight hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 53, after the offender is charged, or at any time within forty-eight hours, excluding weekends and legal holidays as defined in Chapter 5 of Title 53, after a petition has been filed against an offender in family court, petition the court to have the offender tested for Hepatitis B and HIV. An offender must not be tested under this section for Hepatitis B and HIV without a court order. To obtain a court order, the solicitor must demonstrate the following:

(1)    the victim or the victim's legal guardian requested the tests;

(2)    there is probable cause that the offender committed the offense;

(3)    there is probable cause that during the commission of the offense there was a risk that body fluids were transmitted from one person to another; and

(4)    the offender has received notice of the petition and notice of his right to have counsel represent him at a hearing. The results of the tests must be kept confidential and disclosed only to the solicitor who obtained the court order. The solicitor shall then notify only those persons designated in subsection (C)."

SECTION    2.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 26, 2010 at 3:04 PM