South Carolina General Assembly
[…] For the purpose of this section, compensation includes, but is not limited to, annual salary, bonuses, severance, and vehicle allowances."

SECTION    3.    Section 54-3-140(5) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(5)    Shall appoint and employ and dismiss at pleasure such employees as may be selected by the board of the Authority and fix and pay the compensation thereof Shall adopt an organizational structure for authority operations implemented by the executive director;"

SECTION    4.    Section 54-3-140 of the 1976 Code is amended by adding appropriately numbered new items to read:

"( )    Shall develop a long-range port development and capital financing plan, with a minimum twenty-year forecast period at the time of adoption that provides for the promotion, development, construction, equipping, maintaining, and operation of the state's harbors and seaports to maximize their economic benefit to the State. The plan must be revised at least every five years, to reflect and account for changing conditions. The long-range plan must be submitted to the Senate Transportation Committee, the House of Representatives Ways and Means Committee, and the advisory committee for consideration and comment prior to its final adoption by the board. The board must address each recommendation made by the committees in its final report;

( )    Shall review port operations and proposals for future operations and construction to determine whether utilizing a public-private partnership to achieve the current or proposed operational goals and development is the most advantageous method to the State and would result in the most timely, economical, efficient, and successful fulfillment of the operational goals or completion of the development project."

SECTION    5.    Section 54-3-1040 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: