South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2007 2008, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read: