South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-6-40(A)(1)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 311 of 2008, is further amended to read:

"(a)    Except as otherwise provided, 'Internal Revenue Code' means the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended through December 31, 2007 2008, and includes the effective date provisions contained in it."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-6-50 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 116 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-6-50.    For purposes of this title and all other titles which that provide for taxes administered by the department, except as otherwise specifically provided, the following Internal Revenue Code Sections are specifically not adopted by this State:

(1)    Sections 1(a) through 1(e), 3, 11, and 1201 relating to federal tax rates;

(2)    Sections 22 through 54, 515, 853, 901 through 908, and 960 relating to tax credits;

(3)    Sections 55 through 59 relating to minimum taxes;

(4)    Sections 78, 86, 87, 168(k), 168(l), 168(m), 168(n), 196, and 280C relating to dividends received from certain foreign corporations by domestic corporations, taxation of social security and certain railroad retirement benefits, the alcohol fuel credit, bonus depreciation, deductions for certain unused business credits, and certain expenses for which credits are allowable;

(5)    Sections 72(m)(5)(B), 72(f), 72(o), 72(q), and 72(t), relating to penalty taxes on certain retirement plan distributions;

(6)    Section 172(b)(1) relating to net operating loss carrybacks;

(7)    Section 199 relating to the deduction attributable to domestic production activities;

(8)    Sections 531 through 564 relating to certain special taxes on corporations;

(9)    Sections 581, 582, and 585 through 596 relating to the taxation of banking institutions;

(10)    Sections 665 through 668 relating to taxation of certain accumulation distributions from trusts;

(11)    Sections 801 through 845 relating to taxation of insurance companies;

(12)    Sections 861 through 908, 912, 931 through 940, and 944 through 989 relating to the taxation of foreign income;

(13)    Sections 1352 through 1359 relating to an alternative tax on qualifying shipping activities;

(14)    Sections 1401 1400 through 1494;

(15)    Sections 1501 through 1505 relating to consolidated tax returns; and

(16)    Sections 2001 through 7655, 7801 through 7871, and 8001 through 9602, except for Sections 6015 and 6701, and except for Sections 6654 and 6655 which are adopted as provided in Section 12-6-3910 and Section 12-54-55."