South Carolina General Assembly
[…] "Section 44-43-730.        If a patient dies in a hospital or a health care facility where invasive surgical procedures are performed, the person authorized to consent, as determined in accordance with Section 44-43-710, has the right to have an autopsy performed. The hospital or health care facility where invasive surgical procedures are performed, in writing, shall inform the person authorized to consent of this right. The notification must inform the person that if there is a charge for the autopsy the cost is to be paid by a private source."

SECTION    3.    Section 17-5-530 of the 1976 Code, is amended to read:

"Section 17-5-530.        (A)    If a person dies:

(1)    as a result of violence;

(2)    as a result of apparent suicide;

(3)    when in apparent good health;

(4)    when unattended by a physician;

(5)    in any suspicious or unusual manner;

(6)    while an inmate of a penal or correctional institution;

(7)    as a result of stillbirth when unattended by a physician; or

(8)    in a health care facility, as defined in Section 44-7-130, within twenty-four hours of entering a health care facility or within twenty-four hours after having undergone an invasive surgical procedure at the health care facility;

a person having knowledge of the death immediately must shall notify the county coroner's or medical examiner's office. This procedure also must be followed upon discovery of anatomical material suspected of being or determined to be a part of a human body.

(B)    The coroner or medical examiner must shall make an immediate inquiry into the cause and manner of death and must shall reduce the findings to writing on forms provided for this purpose. If the inquiry is made by a medical examiner, the medical examiner must shall retain one copy of the form and forward one copy to the coroner. In the case of violent death, one copy must be forwarded to the county solicitor of the county in which the death occurred.

(C)    The coroner or medical examiner must shall notify in writing the deceased person's next-of-kin, if known, that in the course of performing the autopsy, body parts may have been retained for the purpose of investigating the cause and manner of death.

(D)    In performing an autopsy or post-mortem examination, no body parts, as defined in Section 44-43-305, removed from the body may be used for any purpose other than to determine the cause or manner of death unless the person authorized to consent, as defined in Section 44-43-315, has given informed consent to the procedure.