South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Rice, Cato, Hiott, Owens, Wylie, Clemmons, Viers and Bedingfield

S. Printed 3/3/10--H.    [SEC 3/4/10 3:05 PM]

Read the first time March 24, 2009.

            

A BILL

TO AMEND SECTION 41-7-40, AS AMENDED, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE AUTHORIZED DEDUCTIONS OF LABOR ORGANIZATION MEMBERSHIP DUES FROM WAGES, SO AS TO REVISE THE MANNER IN WHICH AND CONDITIONS UNDER WHICH THESE DEDUCTIONS MAY BE MADE AND FOR CERTAIN PROHIBITED DEDUCTIONS.

Amend Title To Conform

Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 41-7-40 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 357 of 2002, is further amended to read:

"Section 41-7-40.    Nothing in this chapter precludes an employer from deducting from the wages of the employees and paying over to a labor organization, or its authorized representative, membership dues in a labor organization; however, the employer must have received from each employee, on whose account the deductions are made, a written assignment which must not be irrevocable for a period of more than one year or until the termination date of any applicable collective agreement or assignment, whichever occurs sooner. After one year, the employee has the absolute right to revoke the written assignment allowing for deduction of membership dues in a labor union.