South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (E)    The State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education shall monitor all federal funds within the technical college system to ensure federal funds do not exceed the established authority."

SECTION    8.    Section 8-11-35 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 356 of 2002, is amended by adding an appropriately lettered subsection at the end to read:

"( )    Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, the State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education may approve alternative salary payment schedules for technical college employees."

SECTION    9.    Section 8-11-230 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 8-11-230.        There is hereby created as a part of the State Budget and Control Board, the State Personnel Division (hereinafter referred to as the division), which shall must be responsive to agency needs for all personnel functions and which shall implement the provisions of this article subject to the policies and direction of the board.

The administrative head of the division shall be is the state personnel director who shall must be appointed by the board. The state personnel director may employ such staff as deemed necessary to efficiently carry out the provisions of this article within authorized funding.

The State Budget and Control Board is authorized and directed to:

1.    Establish procedures for the regulation of compensation of all state employees where not otherwise regulated directly by the General Assembly. Such These procedures and regulations shall must distinguish between two categories of positions, classified and unclassified. A uniform Classification and Compensation Plan shall must be provided for such the regulation of all positions in the classified service. Such Additional procedures shall must be provided as in its judgment adequately and equitably regulate unclassified positions.

2.    Develop and revise as necessary in coordination with agencies served specifications for each position in the classified service concerning the minimum educational training, experience and other qualifications considered necessary to assure adequate performance of the duties and responsibilities specifications concerning the minimum educational training, experience, and other qualifications considered necessary to ensure adequate performance of duties and responsibilities for each position in the classified service in coordination with agencies served. The board and agency heads will shall require adherence to these specifications. The board may waive training and experience requirements where circumstances warrant upon request and adequate justification by the agency head.