Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] Counties in the FIST network of local governments were surveyed to determine the fiscal impact of this bill. Two counties responded and indicated there would be no costs to them with the adoption of this bill.
Approved By:
Harry Bell
Office of State Budget
TO AMEND SECTION 22-3-1000, CODE OF LAWS OF SOUTH CAROLINA, 1976, RELATING TO THE TIME FOR A MOTION FOR NEW TRIAL AND APPEAL IN MAGISTRATES COURT, SO AS TO INCREASE THE TIME PERIOD IN WHICH A MOTION FOR A NEW TRIAL MAY BE MADE FROM FIVE TO TEN DAYS.
Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:
SECTION 1. Section 22-3-1000 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
"Section 22-3-1000. NoA motion for a new trial may not be heard unless made within fiveten days from the rendering of the judgment. The right of appeal from the judgment exists for thirty days after the rendering of the judgment. A magistrate's order of restitution may be appealed within thirty days. The order of restitution may be appealed separately from an appeal, if any, relating to the conviction."