South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Any other qualifying boat or watercraft owned by an individual that cannot be considered a primary residence, or any other qualifying boat or watercraft owned by any other person shall be considered a secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation.

(3)    For purposes of this subsection, a person includes an individual, a sole proprietorship, a partnerships, and an 'S' corporation, including a limited liability company taxed as sole proprietorship, partnership, or 'S' corporation."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-714(2) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(2)    A boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, which is not currently taxed in this State and is not used exclusively in interstate commerce, is subject to property tax in this State if it is present within this State for sixty consecutive days or for ninety days in the aggregate in a property tax year, or upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, one hundred eighty days in the aggregate in a property tax year. Upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, a county may subject a boat, including its motor if the motor is separately taxed, to property tax if it is within this State for ninety days in the aggregate, regardless of the number of consecutive days. Also, upon an ordinance passed by the local governing body, a county may increase the number of days in the aggregate a boat, including its motor if the motor is taxed separately, must be in this State to be subject to property tax to one hundred eighty days in a property tax year, regardless of the number of consecutive days. Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

SECTION    4.    This act takes effect upon approval by the Governor.

----XX----

This web page was last updated on May 6, 2009 at 7:00 PM