South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Be it enacted by the General Assembly of the State of South Carolina:

SECTION    1.    Section 12-37-220(B)(38)(b) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"(b)    By ordinance, a governing body of a county may exempt from the property tax, forty-two and 75/100 percent of the fair market value of a watercraft and its motor. This exemption for a watercraft motor applies whether the motor is located in, attached to, or detached from the watercraft. This exemption does not apply to a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to Section 12-37-224."

SECTION    2.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    (A)    A motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or secondary residence also is a primary or secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of a motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes.

(B)(1)    A person who owns a boat or watercraft that contains a cooking area with an onboard power source, a toilet with exterior evacuation, and a sleeping quarter, may claim the boat or watercraft as a primary or secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of a boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes. A boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section is not a watercraft or motor for purposes of Section 12-37-220(B)(38).

(2)    Only an individual may claim a qualifying boat or watercraft as his primary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation. The individual or his agent must certify the qualifying boat or watercraft as his primary residence pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(ii). Additionally, the individual or his agent must provide any proof the assessor requires pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(iv).