South Carolina General Assembly
[…] One other qualifying boat or watercraft owned by an individual that cannot be considered a primary residence, or one other qualifying boat or watercraft owned by another person shall be considered a secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation.

(3)    For purposes of this subsection a person includes an individual, a sole proprietorship, partnership, and an 'S' corporation, including a limited liability company taxed as sole proprietorship, partnership, or 'S' corporation."

SECTION    4.    Section 50-23-295 of the 1976 Code, as added by Act 91 of 2007, is amended to read:

"Section 50-23-295.    (A)    A certificate of title to watercraft or an outboard motor may not be transferred if the department has notice that property taxes for property tax years beginning after 1999, are owed on the watercraft or outboard motor. If transfer of title has been denied pursuant to this section, a tax receipt on the watercraft or outboard motor from the person officially charged with the collection of ad valorem taxes in the county where the taxes are due must be accepted as proof that the taxes have been paid. The bill of sale or title to watercraft or an outboard motor must require certification that property taxes that are due and payable for property tax years beginning after 1999, have been paid and are current as of the date of sale.

(B)    In addition to any applicable criminal penalties, falsely signing such a certification subjects the person signing the certification to a fee of five hundred dollars and suspension of any title issued in the applicant's name by the department. The title can be reinstated upon proof to the department of payment of all taxes due and payment of the five-hundred-dollar fee to the department.

(C)    The county treasurer or other appropriate official annually, or more frequently as the county considers appropriate, shall transmit a list of delinquent taxes due on watercraft and outboard motors to the department. The list may be transmitted in any electronic format considered acceptable by the department."

SECTION    5.    A.        Subsections (B) and (C) of Section 12-6-3610 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 261 of 2008, are further amended to read: