South Carolina General Assembly
[…] Upon written request by a tax official, the owner must provide documentation or logs relating to the whereabouts of the boat in question. Failure to produce requested documents creates a rebuttable presumption that the boat in question is taxable within this State."

SECTION    3.    Section 12-37-224 of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 66 of 2007, is further amended to read:

"Section 12-37-224.    (A)    A motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle on which the interest portion of indebtedness is deductible pursuant to the Internal Revenue Code as an interest expense on a qualified primary or secondary residence also is a primary or secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of a motor home, a boat or watercraft, or trailer used for camping and recreational travel that is pulled by a motor vehicle classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes.

(B)(1)    A person who owns a boat or watercraft that contains a cooking area with an onboard power source, a toilet with exterior evacuation, and a sleeping quarter, may claim one boat or watercraft as a primary residence and one boat or watercraft as a secondary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation in this State. The fair market value of the boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section must be determined in the manner that motor vehicles are valued for property tax purposes. A boat or watercraft classified for property tax purposes as a primary or secondary residence pursuant to this section is not a watercraft or motor for purposes of Section 12-37-220(B)(38).

(2)    Only an individual may claim a qualifying boat or watercraft as his primary residence for purposes of ad valorem property taxation. The individual or his agent must certify the qualifying boat or watercraft as his primary residence pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(ii). Additionally, the individual or his agent must provide any proof the assessor requires pursuant to Section 12-43-220(c)(2)(iv).